The BFI London Film Festival runs from 4 to 15 October 2023 at venues in London, around the UK and on BFI Player.

The 67th BFI London Film Festival (LFF) in partnership with American Express today announces the full programme line-up, which will be presented in cinemas and online, across the UK. Over 12 days from 4 to 15 October, the LFF will invite audiences to return to its fantastic flagship venues in the heart of London – BFI Southbank and the Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall, which between them host Galas, Special Presentations and Official Competition. Films and series from all strands of the festival will screen in many of central London’s iconic cinemas with a curated selection of features also being showcased at 9 partner venues across the UK.

The LFF will present a compelling and diverse programme of films, shorts, series and immersive works from 92 countries, featuring 79 languages playing across the 12 days of the festival. This includes 99 works made by female and non-binary filmmakers – 39% of the programme.

I will be attending the festival this year as an accredited journalist, to cover Chinese-language films at the festival, to conduct interviews with filmmakers as well as to highlight British films that might attract the Greater Chinese market.

Headline Galas

Opening Night Gala – Saltburn (UK, dir.-scr. Emerald Fennell)

Closing Night Gala – The Kitchen (UK, dir. Kibwe Tavares, Daniel Kaluuya)

American Express Gala – One Life (UK, dir. James Hawes)

All of Us Strangers (UK, dir.-scr. Andrew Haigh)

The Bikeriders (USA, dir. Jeff Nichols)

The Book of Clarence (USA, dir.-scr. Jeymes Samuel)

The Mayor of London’s Gala – Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget (UK, dir. Sam Fell)

Cunard Gala – The Holdovers (USA, dir. Alexander Payne)

The Killer (USA, dir. David Fincher)

Killers of the Flower Moon (USA, dir. Martin Scorsese)

Maestro (USA, dir. Bradley Cooper)

May December (USA, dir. Todd Haynes)

Nyad (USA, dir. Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin)

Poor Things (UK, dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)

Special Presentations

The Boy and the Heron (Japan, dir. Hayao Miyazaki)

Cobweb (South Korea, dir. Kim Jee-woon)

BFI Patron’s Special Presentation – The End We Start From (UK, dir. Mahalia Belo)

Fallen Leaves (Finland, dir.-scr. Aki Kaurismäki)

Foe (Australia, dir. Garth Davis)

Series Special Presentation – Grime Kids (UK, dir. Abdou Cisse)

Hit Man (USA, dir. Richard Linklater)

BFI Flare Special Presentation – Housekeeping for Beginners (North Macedonia-Poland-Croatia-Serbia-Kosovo, dir.-scr. Goran Stolevski)

Les Indésirables (France-Belgium, dir. Ladj Ly)

Memory (Mexico-USA-Chile, dir.-scr. Michel Franco)

Occupied City (UK-Netherlands, dir. Steve McQueen)

Priscilla (USA-Italy, dir.-scr. Sofia Coppola)

The Zone of Interest (USA-UK-Poland, dir.-scr. Jonathan Glazer)

Official Competition

Baltimore (Ireland-UK, dir-scr. Christine Molloy, Joe Lawlor)

Dear Jassi (India, dir. Tarsem Singh Dhandwar)

Europa (Austria-UK, dir-scr. Sudabeh Mortezai)

Evil Does Not Exist (Japan, dir-scr. Ryusuke Hamaguchi)

Fingernails (USA, dir-scr. Christos Nikou)

Gasoline Rainbow (USA, dir-scr. Bill Ross IV, Turner Ross)

I Am Sirat (Canada, dir. a collaboration between Deepa Mehta and Sirat Taneja)

The Royal Hotel (Australia, dir-scr. Kitty Green)

Self Portrait: 47 Km 2020 (China, dir. Zhang Mengqi)

Starve Acre (UK, dir-scr. Daniel Kokotajlo)

Together 99 (Sweden-Denmark, dir-scr. Lukas Moodysson)

First Feature Competition

Black Dog (UK, dir-scr. George Jaques)

Earth Mama (USA-UK, dir-scr. Savanah Leaf)

Hoard (UK, dir-scr. Luna Carmoon)

In Camera (UK, dir-scr. Naqqash Khalid)

Mambar Pierrette (Belgium-Cameroon, dir-scr. Rosine Mbakam)

Paradise Is Burning (Sweden-Italy-Denmark-Finland, dir-scr. Mika Gustafson)

Penal Cordillera (Chile-Brazil, dir-scr. Felipe Carmona)

The Queen of My Dreams (Canada, dir-scr. Fawzia Mirza)

Sky Peals (UK, dir-scr. Moin Hussain)

Tiger Stripes (Malaysia-Taiwan-Singapore-France-Germany-Netherlands-Indonesia-Qatar, dir-scr. Amanda Nell Eu)

Tuesday (UK-USA, dir-scr. Daina O. Pusić)

Documentary Competition

Bye Bye Tiberias (France-Palestine-Belgium-Qatar, dir-scr. Lina Soualem)

Celluloid Underground (UK-Iran, dir. Ehsan Khoshbakht)

Chasing Chasing Amy (USA, dir. Sav Rodgers)

A Common Sequence (USA-Mexico, dir. Mary Helena Clark, Mike Gibisser)

Dancing on the Edge of a Volcano (Germany-Lebanon, dir-scr. Cyril Aris)

The Klezmer Project (Austria-Argentina, dir-scr. Leandro Koch, Paloma Schachmann)

Queendom (France-USA, dir. Agniia Galdanova)

The Taste of Mango (UK-USA, dir. Chloe Abrahams)

Short Film Competition

The Archive: Queer Nigerians (UK, dir. Simisolaoluwa Akande)

Area Boy (UK, dir. Iggy London)

Boat People (Canada, dir. Thao Lam, Kjell Boersma)

Essex Girls (UK, dir. Yero Timi-Biu)

The Goose’s Excuse (Egypt-UK, dir. Mahdy Abo Bahat,  Abdo Zin Eldin)

Khabur (Germany-Iran, dir. Nafis Fathollahzadeh)

Onset (UK-Poland, dir. Anna Engelhardt,  Mark Cinkevich)

The Singer (UK, dir. Cora Bissett)

The Walk (UK, dir. Michael Jobling)

Wells of Despair (Netherlands, dir. sata taas)

As in previous years, the feature film programme is organised by strand to encourage discovery and to open up the Festival to new audiences. These are: Love, Debate, Laugh, Dare, Thrill, Cult, Journey, Create, Experimenta, Family and Treasures. Audiences can also find a new and exciting Series programming in many of the strands.

Love

20,000 Species of Bees (Spain, dir.-scr. Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren)
Àma Gloria (France, dir.-scr. Marie Amachoukeli)
Banel & Adama (France-Senegal-Mali, dir.-scr. Ramata-Toulaye Sy)
Blackbird Blackbird Blackberry (Switzerland-Germany-Georgia, dir. Elene Naveriani)
The Eternal Memory (Chile, dir. Maite Alberdi)
Fancy Dance (USA, dir. Erica Tremblay)
Girl (UK, dir.-scr. Adura Onashile)
Goodbye Julia (Sudan-Egypt-Germany-France-Saudi Arabia-Sweden, dir.-scr. Mohamed Kordofani)
Monster (Japan, dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Our Body (France, dir. Claire Simon)
Perfect Days (Japan, dir. Wim Wenders)
Robot Dreams (Spain-France, dir.-scr. Pablo Berger)
Silver Haze (Netherlands-UK, dir.-scr. Sacha Polak)
Slow (Lithuania-Spain-Sweden, dir.-scr. Marija Kavtaradze)
Tótem (Mexico-Denmark-France, dir. Lila Avilés)
Unicorns (UK, dir. Sally El Hosaini and James Krishna Floyd)

Debate

Allensworth (USA, dir. James Benning)
Fire Through Dry Grass (USA, dir. Alexis Neophytides, Andres ‘jay’ Molina)
Four Daughters (France-Tunisia-Germany-Saudi Arabia, dir.-scr. Kaouther Ben Hania)
The Goldman Case (France, dir. Cédric Kahn)
High & Low — John Galliano (France-USA-UK, dir.-scr. Kevin Macdonald)
Kidnapped (Italy-France-Germany, dir. Marco Bellocchio)
The Mission (USA, dir. Jesse Moss, Amanda Mcbaine)
On the Adamant (France-Japan, dir. Nicolas Philibert)
The Pigeon Tunnel (UK, dir. Errol Morris)
The Rye Horn (Spain-Portugal-Belgium, dir.-scr. Jaione Camborda)
Shoshana (UK-Italy, dir. Michael Winterbottom)
Wilding (UK, dir. David Allen)
Youth (Spring) (France-Luxembourg-Netherlands, dir. Wang Bing)

Laugh

Asog (Philippines-Canada, dir. Seán Devlin)
Bonus Track (UK, dir. Julia Jackman)
The Book of Solutions (France, dir.-scr. Michel Gondry)
Daaaaaali! (France, dir.-scr. Quentin Dupieux)
The Hypnosis (Sweden-Norway-France, dir. Ernst De Geer)
Molli and Max in the Future (USA, dir.-scr. Michael Lukk Litwak)
The Nature of Love (Canada-France, dir.-scr. Monia Chokri)
The Practice (Argentina-Chile-Portugal, dir. Martín Rejtman)
Poolman (USA, dir. Chris Pine)
Shortcomings (USA, dir. Randall Park)
Terrestrial Verses (Iran, dir.-scr. Ali Asgari, Alireza Khatami)

Dare

Animalia (France-Morocco-Qatar, dir.-scr. Sofia Alaoui)
Behind the Mountains (Tunisia-France-Belgium-Italy-Saudi Arabia-Qatar, dir.-scr. Mohamed Ben Attia)
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World (Romania-Luxembourg-France-Croatia, dir.-scr. Radu Jude)
Eileen (USA, dir. William Oldroyd)
Foremost by Night (Spain-Portugal-France, dir. Víctor Iriarte)
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Vietnam-Singapore-France-Spain, dir.-scr. Thien An Pham)
Last Summer (France, dir. Catherine Breillat)
Little Girl Blue (France-Belgium, dir.-scr. Mona Achache)
Music (Germany-France-Serbia, dir.-scr. Angela Schanelec)
Omen (Belgium-Netherlands-Democratic Republic of Congo-France-South Africa, dir.-scr. Baloji)
The Peasants (Poland-Serbia-Lithuania, dir.-scr. Dk Welchman, Hugh Welchman)
Power Alley (Brazil-France-Uruguay, dir. Lillah Halla)
A Prince (France, dir. Pierre Creton)
Red Island (France-Belgium-Madagascar, dir. Robin Campillo)
Samsara (Spain, dir. Lois Patiño)

Thrill

The Animal Kingdom (France, dir. Thomas Cailley)
The Buckingham Murders (India-UK, dir. Hansal Mehta)
Copa ’71 (UK, dir. Rachel Ramsay, James Erskine)
Culprits (UK, dir-scr. J Blakeson)
Gassed Up (UK, dir. George Amponsah)
Lost in the Night (Mexico-Germany-Netherlands, dir. Amat Escalante)
Lubo (Italy-Switzerland, dir. Giorgio Diritti)
Only the River Flows (China, dir. Shujun Wei)
Shame on Dry Land (Sweden-Malta, dir.-scr. Axel Petersén)
Stolen (India, dir. Karan Tejpal)
Unmoored (UK-Poland-Sweden, dir. Caroline Ingvarsson)

Cult

The Beast (France-Canada, dir.-scr. Bertrand Bonello)
Birth/Rebirth (USA, dir. Laura Moss)
Late Night with the Devil (Australia, dir.-scr. Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes)
Nightwatch – Demons Are Forever (Denmark, dir.-scr. Ole Bornedal)
Red Rooms (Canada, dir.-scr. Pascal Plante)
Scala!!! (UK, dir.-scr. Jane Giles, Ali Catterall)
Stopmotion (UK, dir. Robert Morgan)
Vincent Must Die (France-Belgium, dir. Stéphan Castang)

Journey

All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (USA, dir.-scr. Raven Jackson)
The Bride (Rwanda, dir.-scr. Myriam U. Birara)
The Delinquents (Argentina, dir.-scr. Rodrigo Moreno)
The Echo (Mexico-Germany, dir.-scr. Tatiana Huezo)
Expats (USA-Hong Kong, dir.-scr. Lulu Wang)
Haar (UK, dir.-scr. Ben Hecking)
How to Have Sex (UK-Greece, dir.-scr. Molly Manning Walker)
If Only I Could Hibernate (Mongolia-France-Switzerland-Qatar, dir.-scr. Zoljargal Purevdash)
Inshallah a Boy (Jordan-France-Saudi Arabia-Qatar-Egypt, dir. Amjad Al Rasheed)
The Lost Boys (Belgium-France, dir. Zeno Graton)
The New Boy (Australia, dir.-scr. Warwick Thornton)
Ramona (Dominican Republic-UK, dir. Victoria Linares Villegas)
The Settlers (Chile-Argentina-France-Denmark-UK-Taiwan-Sweden-Germany, dir. Felipe Gálvez Haberle)
Shayda (Australia, dir.-scr. Noora Niasari)
The Spectre of Boko Haram (Cameroon-France, dir. Cyrielle Raingou)
The Sweet East (USA, dir. Sean Price Williams)
That They May Face the Rising Sun (Ireland-UK, dir. Pat Collins)

Create

Anita (USA, dir. Alexis Bloom, Svetlana Zill)
Anselm (Germany, dir. Wim Wenders)
Apolonia, Apolonia (Denmark- Poland-France, dir. Lea Glob)
Close Your Eyes (Spain-Argentina dir. Víctor Erice)
The Daughters of Fire (Portugal, dir. Pedro Costa)
Croma Kid (Dominican Republic, dir. Pablo Chea)
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project (USA, dir.-scr. Michèle Stephenson, Joe Brewster)
In Restless Dreams: The Music of Paul Simon (USA, dir. Alex Gibney)
Menu-Plaisirs Les Troisgros (USA, dir. Frederick Wiseman)
The Pot au feu (France, dir. -scr. Anh Hung Tran)
Ryuichi Sakamoto | Opus (Japan, dir. Neo Sora)
Swan Song (Canada, dir. Chelsea Mcmullan)
They Shot the Piano Player (Spain-France-Netherlands, dir. Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal)
This Is Going to Be Big (Australia, dir. Thomas Charles Hyland)
You Can Call Me Bill (USA, dir.-scr. Alexandre O. Philippe)

Experimenta

The Lost Art of the Future (Canada, dir.-scr. Theo Cuthand)
A Radical Duet (UK, dir.-scr. Onyeka Igwe)
Speech for a Melting Statue (Belgium-Democratic Republic of Congo, dir. Collectif Faire-Part)
Wells of Despair (Netherlands, dir.-scr. Sata Taas)
The Archive: Queer Nigerians (UK, dir. Simisolaoluwa Akande)
Everything Worthwhile Is Done with Other People (UK, dir.-scr. Rehana Zaman)
Night Fishing with Ancestors (Australia, dir. Elizabeth Povinelli)
Minevissam (I Am Writing) (UK, dir.-scr. Niki Kohandel)
Notes from Gog Magog (Indonesia, dir.-scr. Riar Rizaldi)
Coders (Lithuania, dir.-scr. Anastasia Sosunova)
Platform Ghosts – Turker, Farmer, Bot (India, dir. Aarti Sunder)
Onset (UK-Poland, dir. Anna Engelhardt, Mark Cinkevich)
Gush (USA, dir. Fox Maxy)
Pacific Club (France-Qatar, dir.-scr. Valentin Noujaïm)
It Can’t Be That Nothing That Can Be Returned (Ukraine. dir. Dana Kavelina)
Timekeepers of the Anthropocene (Mexico-USA, dir. Federico Cuatlacuatl)
Tristxtotl (UK, dir. Mădălina Zaharia)
Mangosteen (Thailand, dir. Tulapop Saenjaroen)
The Goose’s Excuse (Egypt-UK, dir. Mahdy Abo Bahat, Abdo Zin Eldin)
Room in a Crowd (Philippines, dir.-scr. John Torres)
Tempo (Japan, dir. Yu Araki)
All the Days of May (Canada, dir.-scr. Miryam Charles)
Wood for the Trees (Germany, dir. Rob Crosse)
Sunflower Siege Engine (USA, dir.-scr. Sky Hopinka)
A Throwing Forth (USA-China, dir. Xiao Zhang)
Levitate (Italy-Spain-France, dir. Iván Argote)
Desert Dreaming (Sri Lanka, dir.-scr. Abdul Halik Azeez)
Khabur (Germany-Iran, dir. Nafis Fathollahzadeh)

Shorts

Pu Ekaw Tnod (UK, dir. Rebecca Culverhouse)
Strangers (UK, dir.-scr. Rob Price)
Doris (Ghana-USA, dir. Edem Dotse)
Predators (UK, dir.-scr. Jack King)
The Test (USA, dir.-scr. Olivia Marie Valdez)
Yummy Mummy (UK, dir.-scr. Gabriela Staniszewska)
Foreigners Only (Bangladesh-USA, dir. Nuhash Humayun)
The Garden of Heart (Hungary-Slovakia, dir.-scr. Olivér Hegyi)
Torn (Denmark-Sweden, dir. Jahfar Muataz)
South Facing (UK, dir.scr. Reneque Samuels)
Hafekasi (Australia, dir.-scr. Annelise Hickey)
Now and Then (UK, dir. Harris Alvi)
Rizoo (Iran-USA, dir. Azadeh Navai)
I Am More Dangerous Dead (USA-Nigeria-UK, dir.-scr. Majiye Uchibeke)
Boat People (Canada, dir.-scr. Thao Lam, Kjell Boersma)
Waking Up in Silence (Ukraine-Germany, dir.-scr. Mila Zhluktenko, Daniel Asadi Faezi)
Graveyard of Horses (China, dir. Xiao Xuan Jiang)
Wildmen of the Greater Toronto Area (Canada, dir.-scr. Solmund Macpherson)
The Walk (UK, dir. Michael Jobling)
Essex Girls (UK, dir. Yero Timi-Biu)
All the Lights Still Burning (UK, dir. Dominic Leclerc)
The Scottish Play (UK, dir. James Soldan)
Festival of Slaps (UK, dir. Abdou Cissé)
Only Yourself to Blame (UK, dir. Noomi Yates)
Smoking Dolphins (UK, dir. Sean Lyons)
The Singer (UK, dir. Cora Bissett)
Blood (UK-Australia, dir.-scr. Vathana Suganya Suppiah)
Area Boy (UK, dir.-scr. Iggy London)
Mother of Mine (UK, dir.-scr. Jesse Lewis Reece)
Making Babies (Canada, dir.-scr. Eric K. Boulianne)
Sound & Colour (Ireland, dir. Emma Foley)
Gorka (UK, dir.-scr. Joe Weiland)

LFF Expanded

Colored (France-Taiwan, lead artists: Pierre-Alain Giraud, Stéphane Foenkinos, Tania De Montaigne)
Consensus Gentium (UK-Australia-USA, lead artist: Karen Palmer)
Flow (Netherlands-France, lead artist: Adriaan Lokman)
Forager (USA, lead artists: Winslow Porter, Elie Zananiri)
The Fury (USA, lead artist: Shirin Neshat)
The Imaginary Friend (Netherlands-Belgium, lead artist: Steye Hallema)
Letters from Drancy (UK-USA, lead artist: Darren Emerson)
Murals (Poland-Ukraine-USA, lead artists: Alex Topaller, Daniel Shapiro, Artem Ivaneko)
Things Fall Apart: A Musical Installation in Mixed Reality (Germany-Israel-India, lead artist: Cyberräuber)
Haunted Hotel – A Melodrama in Augmented Reality (Germany, lead artist: Guy Maddin)
Fleeting Figures (Sweden-UK, lead artists: Åsa Cederqvist, Lundahl & Setil, Untold Garden, Pastelae, Oscar Häggström, Song)
Ghosts of Solid Air (UK, lead artist: Amy Rose)
My Trip 2023 (UK, lead artist: Bjarne Melgaard)
Elsewhere in India (India-UK-USA, lead artists: Murthovic, Thiruda)

Family

Dancing Queen (Norway, dir. Aurora Gossé)
Deep Sea (3D) (China, dir.-scr. Xiaopeng Tian)
Kensuke’s Kingdom (UK-Luxembourg-France, dir. Kirk Hendry, Neil Boyle)
The Sacred Cave (Cameroon-Burkina Faso-France, dir. Daniel Minlo)
Animated Shorts for Younger AudiencesPond (Switzerland, dir.-scr. Lena Von Döhren, Eva Rust)
Swing to the Moon (France, dir. Marie Bordessoule, Adriana Bouissie, Nadine De Boer, Elisa Drique, Chloé Lauzu, Vincent Levrero, Solenne Moreau)
The Day I Became a Bird (UK, dir. Andrew Ruhemann)
The Swineherd (Denmark, dir. Magnus Igland Møller, Peter Smith)
Once upon a Studio (USA, dir. Trent Correy, Dan Abraham)
Ahru (Argentina, dir. Leandro Martinez)
Hooba (Netherlands, dir.-scr. Sem Assink)
Upside Down (Latvia, dir.-scr. Dace Rīdūze)

Treasures

The Black Pirate (USA, dir. Albert Parker)
The Dupes (Syria, dir.-scr. Tewfik Saleh)
Macario (Mexico, dir. Roberto Gavaldón)
Peeping Tom (UK, dir. Michael Powell)
Pressure (UK, dir.-scr. Horace Ové)
The Stranger and the Fog (Iran, dir.-scr. Bahram Beyzaie)

BOOK NOW